English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
search and rescue region [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SRR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An area of defined dimensions within which search and rescue service is provided.
OBS: search and rescue region; SRR: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); designations standardized by NATO.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
région de recherches et de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SRR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; région de recherche et sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SRR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SRR
DEF: Région de dimensions définies à l'intérieur de laquelle des services de recherches et de sauvetage sont assurés.
OBS: région de recherches et de sauvetage; SRR : désignations et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: région de recherche et sauvetage : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
región de búsqueda y salvamento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SRR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área de dimensiones definidas dentro de la cual se prestan servicios de búsqueda y salvamento.
OBS: región de búsqueda y salvamento; SRR: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).