English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Military Organization)
Supplementary Ready Reserve [correct]; SRR [correct]
OBS: The Supplementary Reserve has been reorganized into the Supplementary Ready Reserve and the Supplementary Holding Reserve. The former comprises the most militarily current and fittest members, who volunteer to be assigned to specific wartime positions or tasks in existing Canadian Forces units.
OBS: Supplementary Ready Reserve; SRR: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Organisation militaire)
Réserve supplémentaire disponible [correct, feminine noun]; RSD [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Réserve supplémentaire a récemment été réorganisée. Elle comprend désormais deux éléments : la Réserve supplémentaire disponible et la Réserve supplémentaire d'attente. La première regroupe les personnes dont la formation et la condition physique sont encore suffisantes.
OBS: Réserve supplémentaire disponible; RSD : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.