English (Statistical Surveys; Medication)
simple random sampling [correct]; SRS [correct]; single random sampling [correct]; SRS [correct]; SRS; simple sampling
DEF: A basic probability selection scheme in which a predetermined number of units from a population list is selected so that each unit on that list has an equal chance of being included in the sample.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Médicaments)
échantillonnage aléatoire simple [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage simple au hasard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; échantillonnage au pur hasard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'échantillonnage probabiliste selon lequel un nombre d'unités déterminé à l'avance sont choisies au sein d'une population de façon que chaque unité ait une chance égale de figurer dans l'échantillon.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Medicamentos)
muestreo aleatorio simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muestreo en el que todas las muestras tienen la misma probabilidad de ser seleccionadas y en el que las unidades obtenidas se devuelven a la población.