English (Satellite Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
direct-to-home satellite service [correct]; DTH satellite service [correct]; broadcasting-satellite service [standardized]; BSS [correct]; BSS; direct-to-home broadcasting service [correct]; DTH broadcasting service [correct]; direct-to-home service [correct]; DTH service [correct]; direct broadcasting service [correct]; DBS [correct]; DBS; direct broadcast service [correct]; DBS [correct]; DBS
DEF: A radiocommunication service in which signals transmitted or retransmitted by space stations are intended for direct reception by the general public.
OBS: This service may include sound transmissions, television transmissions or other types of transmissions.
OBS: broadcasting-satellite service: designation and definition standardized by the International Telecommunication Union.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
service de radiodiffusion par satellite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SRS [correct, masculine noun]; service par satellite de radiodiffusion directe [correct, masculine noun]; service par SRD [correct, masculine noun]; service de diffusion directe par satellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de radiocommunication par lequel des signaux émis ou retransmis par des stations spatiales sont destinés à être reçus directement par le public en général.
OBS: Ce service peut comprendre des émissions sonores, des émissions de télévision ou d'autres genres d'émissions.
OBS: service de diffusion directe par satellite : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada.
OBS: service de radiodiffusion par satellite : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Union internationale des télécommunications.