English (Weapon Systems; General Conduct of Military Operations; Military (General))
search and rescue sector [correct]; SRS [correct]
OBS: UD-1 1994: U.S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U.S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms (English only).
French (Systèmes d'armes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Militaire (Généralités))
secteur de recherche et sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]