English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
safety-related system [correct]; SRS [correct]
DEF: A system that implements the required safety functions necessary to achieve a safe state for the EUC or to maintain a safe state for the EUC; and is intended to achieve, on its own or with other safety-related systems, the necessary level of safety integrity for the implementation of the required safety functions.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
système relatif à la sûreté [correct, masculine noun]; SRS [correct]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.