English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
supplemental restraint system [correct]; SRS [correct]
CONT: Any restraint system other than the seat belt.
OBS: Airbags are supplemental restraint systems. So are side-impact door beams, HSLA Steels, anti-lock brakes, run-flat tires, etc.
CONT: Please keep in mind that airbags are a supplemental restraint system and must always be used in conjunction with a seat belt.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de retenue supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; SRS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de retenue autre que la ceinture de sécurité.