English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
short-range sonar [correct, NATO, standardized]; SRS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: short-range sonar; SRS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar à courte portée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: sonar à courte portée : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.