English (Telecommunications; Telephone Services; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
teletypewriter relay service [correct]; TTY relay service [correct]
DEF: A service that enables persons, whether they have a speech disorder or a hearing disability, or a combination thereof, to communicate over a distance with each other or with a person without a disability through the intermediary of a relay operator, who conveys the messages of one party to the other on a call by text or speech.
French (Télécommunications; Services téléphoniques; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
service de relais par téléscripteur [correct, masculine noun]; SRT [masculine noun]
DEF: Service qui permet aux personnes, soit ayant un trouble de la parole ou un handicap auditif, ou une combinaison de ceux-ci, de communiquer à distance entre eux ou avec une personne sans handicap par l'intermédiaire d'un agent ou d'une agente de relais, qui achemine les messages d'une personne à l'autre lors d'un appel par écrit ou à l'oral.