English (Census; Statistical Surveys)
census consolidated subdivision [correct]; CCS [correct]
CONT: A census consolidated subdivision (CCS) is a group of adjacent census subdivisions within the same census division. Generally, the smaller, more densely-populated census subdivisions (towns, villages, etc.) are combined with the surrounding, larger, more rural census subdivision, in order to create a geographic level between the census subdivision and the census division.
French (Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
subdivision de recensement unifiée [correct, feminine noun]; SRU [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une subdivision de recensement unifiée (SRU) est un groupe de subdivisions de recensement adjacentes situées au sein de la même division de recensement. Il s'agit généralement de petites subdivisions de recensement à forte densité de population (villes, villages, etc.) qui sont groupées avec une plus grande subdivision de recensement plutôt rurale, de façon à créer un niveau géographique entre la subdivision de recensement et la division de recensement.