English (Field Artillery)
surface-to-surface [correct, officially approved]; SS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: surface-to-surface; SS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
surface-surface [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sol-sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SS
OBS: sol-sol : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sol-sol; SS; surface-surface; SS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.