English (Military Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
medical services [correct, plural, officially approved]; Med Svcs [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: medical services; Med Svcs: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
services de santé [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]; Svc S [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]; SS [plural masculine noun]
DEF: Service chargé, dans les forces armées, de l'hygiène et de la santé des militaires, ainsi que du traitement des malades et des blessés.
OBS: services de santé; Svc S : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: services de santé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.