English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski slopestyle [correct]; SS [correct]; slopestyle [correct]
CONT: Ski slopestyle makes its Olympic debut in 2014. Slopestyle athletes make their way down, through and over a course comprised of a variety of obstacles including rails, jumps and other terrain park features — scoring points for amplitude, originality and quality of tricks. The discipline has its roots in action sports like skateboarding and BMX biking and has very successfully crossed over into the snow sports worlds of skiing and snowboard. Slopestyle is one of the most accessible snow sports, as virtually every ski resort has a terrain park where aspiring athletes can learn to jump, slide and jib.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
descente acrobatique en ski [correct, feminine noun]; descente acrobatique [correct, feminine noun]; slopestyle en ski [correct, masculine noun]; slopestyle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les athlètes de slopestyle descendent un parcours ponctué d'une variété d'obstacles, notamment des rails, des rampes et autres modules que l'on trouve dans les parcs à neige – ils sont jugés sur l'amplitude, l'originalité et la qualité des manœuvres. La discipline est issue de sports d’action tels que la planche à roulettes et le BMX et a fait une entrée fulgurante dans le monde du ski et du surf des neiges. Le slopestyle est l'un des sports de glisse les plus accessibles, étant donné que pratiquement tous les centres de ski possèdent un parc où les athlètes en herbe peuvent apprendre à sauter, à glisser et à faire des «jibs».