English (Military (General))
prior single service affiliation [correct]; PSSA [correct]
DEF: The single CF service that a member belonged to prior to integration on 1 Feb 68, if on continuous service since then. If PSSA is not applicable, "CF" is recorded and displayed for those who enrolled in or transferred to the Regular Force on or after 1 Feb 68.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
service d'appartenance antérieur [masculine noun]; SSA [correct]
DEF: Service auquel appartenait un militaire avant l'unification des Forces canadiennes le 1er février 1968 si en service continu depuis cette date. Au besoin, «FC» sera consigné et affiché pour ceux enrôlés ou mutés le ou après le 1er février 1968.