English (Aeroindustry)
split system breaker [correct]; SSB [correct]
CONT: Split system breaker switch: TRIP - Opens circuit dividing electrical system into separate two-generator parallel systems. Will trip automatically to isolate one-half of sync bus from sync bus faults. Will also trip automatically when two like auxiliary generators are used to power sync bus. The SSB may be tripped manually if desired.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
disjoncteur de fractionnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSB [officially approved]; disjoncteur de séparation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSB [officially approved]; SSB
OBS: Termes et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.