English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
stretch-shortening cycle [correct]; SSC [correct]
CONT: The stretch-shortening cycle (SSC) refers to the muscle action when active muscle lengthening is immediately followed by active muscle shortening. This combination of eccentric and concentric contractions is one of the most common type of muscle action during locomotion.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
cycle étirement-raccourcissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs et les entraîneurs parlent de cycle «étirement-raccourcissement». Classiquement, il s'agit de l'enchaînement d'une contraction excentrique et d'une contraction concentrique. Une phase de contraction isométrique peut être située entre les deux.