English (Cryogenics; Spacecraft)
standard spacecraft cryocooler [correct]; SSC [correct]
CONT: The long-life, low-vibration ISSC [Improved Standard Spacecraft Cryocooler] cooler incorporated in the CSE [Cryo System Experiment] is an improved version of the 65 K Standard Spacecraft Cryocooler (SSC) developed by Hughes for the U.S. Air Force.
French (Cryogénie; Engins spatiaux)
cryorefroidisseur standard de véhicule spatial [masculine noun]