English (Genetics; Bioengineering)
single strand conformation analysis [correct]; SSCA [correct]
CONT: Currently, the multiplex PCR products are frequently used in efforts trying to identify point mutations. The techniques applied include single-strand conformation analysis (SSCA), hetero-duplex analysis (HD) and double-strand conformation analysis (DSCA). With these technologies, polymorphisms can be detected in frequent and in rare polymorphisms.
French (Génétique; Technique biologique)
analyse de conformation de l'ADN en simple brin [correct, feminine noun]; SCCA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous présentons les avantages relatifs d'une stratégie de recherche spécifique des mutations qui introduisent une signal d'arrêt prématuré de la synthèse protéique fondée sur le test de troncation des protéines (PTT), par rapport aux techniques classiques de balayage d'un fragment d'ADN ou d'ARN telles que l'électrophorèse en gel de gradient dénaturant (DGGE), l'analyse d'hétéroduplex (HA), l'analyse de conformation de l'ADN en simple brin (SSCA) ou le clivage chimique ou enzymatique de mésappariements (CCM/EMC).