English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Meteorology)
spin scan cloud camera [correct]; SSCC [correct]; split-scan cloud camera [correct]
DEF: A camera system [that] made use of the spin-stabilization of the satellite to produce high-resolution cloud imagery.
OBS: [The] spin-scan cloud camera [was] developed by scientists at the University of Wisconsin and flown on the first ATS [Applications Technology Satellite] in 1966.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Météorologie)
caméra à balayage rotatif pour la prise de vues de la couverture nuageuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra logée à bord d'un satellite qui profitait de la rotation de ce dernier pour capter des images à haute résolution de la couverture nuageuse.
OBS: Ce type de caméra fut mis au point vers 1966 à l'Université du Wisconsin et de l'Iowa (États-Unis).
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Meteorología)
cámara de barrido por rotación para la observación de la nubosidad [feminine noun]