English (Medical Imaging)
surface rendering [correct]; SR [correct]; shaded-surface display [correct]; SSD [correct]; SSD
CONT: A technique that uses the concept of thresholding to limit the displayed volumetric data. The threshold allows the user to select the range of pixel values rendered in the 3D model. For example, a higher bone threshold ... can be chosen to build a skeletal model of the patient's skull. Decreasing the threshold to include voxels with soft tissue attenuation values results in a 3D model with the patient's skin intact.
French (Imagerie médicale)
rendu de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rendu de surface est une technique qui permet de représenter, en volume, la surface de structures anatomiques regroupant des voxels d'intensité proche.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
renderización de superficie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En las técnicas de renderización de superficies primero se extraen las superficies de las estructuras que se desean visualizar.