English (Radiography (Medicine))
source-surface distance
DEF: Distance measured along the central ray from the front surface of the source to the surface of the irradiated object ... the use of the older terms "focus-surface distance" and "source-skin distance", "focus skin distance" is to be discouraged (texte 2475949)
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
distance source-surface [correct, feminine noun]