English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
sudden sniffing death syndrome [correct]; SSDS [correct]
CONT: SSDS is characterized by sudden and fatal cardiac arrhythmias, primarily associated with the abuse of volatile solvents like butane, propane, and aerosol sprays. The exact mechanism of SSDS is not fully understood. Still, it is believed that these substances sensitize the heart to certain triggers, leading to irregular heart rhythms that can be life-threatening. It is crucial to emphasize that SSDS is a rare but grave outcome of inhalant abuse, underscoring the high risks associated with these substances.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie)
syndrome de mort subite après inhalation volontaire [correct, masculine noun]