English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
Station support equipment [correct, officially approved]; SSE [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Lab Support Equipment (LSE) and Station Support Equipment (SSE) comprise the general-purpose equipment and tool items developed to support ISS [International Space Station] maintenance and payload operations. (The distinction between LSE and SEE related mainly to where the equipment originates from within the ISS Program.) A significant fraction of this equipment exists to support research, and consists of the sorts of basic equipment such as pH meters and microscopes that would be found in typical ground-based research lab.
OBS: Station support equipment; SSE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
équipement d'appui aux opérateurs de la Station [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; équipement SSE [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: équipement d'appui aux opérateurs de la Station; SSE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).