English (Ship Communications (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
submerged signal ejector [correct]; SSE [correct]
CONT: The incident is reported to have involved water entering the boat through the submerged signal ejector (SSE). The SSE is a small torpedo tube-like device used to send signal markers to the surface when the submarine is submerged.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
éjecteur sous-marin de leurres sonores [masculine noun]