English (Research Laboratories and Centres; Orbital Stations)
International Space Station [correct, officially approved]; ISS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: International Space Station; ISS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Laboratoires et centres de recherche; Stations orbitales)
Station spatiale internationale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SSI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ISS [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Station spatiale internationale; SSI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
Spanish (Laboratorios y centros de investigación; Estaciones orbitales)
Estación Espacial Internacional [correct, feminine noun]; EEI [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: EEI: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la sigla "EEI" del nombre español "Estación Espacial Internacional" que está ya extendida y es preferible a la inglesa "ISS".