English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
model output statistics [correct, plural]; MOS [correct]
DEF: For a numerical weather prediction model, statistical relations between model-forecast variables and observed weather variables, used for either correction of model-forecast variables or prediction of variables not explicitly forecast by the model.
CONT: Model output statistics [is] a set of statistical equations that uses model output to forecast the probability of precipitation, high and low temperature, cloud cover, and precipitation amount ...
CONT: Model output statistics ... have often taken the form of multilinear regression equations derived by screening potential model-forecast variables as predictors. The method produces forecasts of weather variables that to some extent account for the random and systematic errors in the numerical weather prediction model.
OBS: The difference between model output statistics (MOS) and perfect prognostic is that in MOS the predictand is related to the actual model output, while in perfect prog, the predictand is related to observations or representations of them at (nearly) concurrent times.
OBS: model output statistics: term rarely used in the singular form (model output statistic).
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
statistiques de sortie de modèle [correct, feminine noun, plural]; statistiques des sorties de modèle [correct, feminine noun, plural]; SSM [feminine noun, plural]; SSM; données des prévisions numériques [feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
valores estadísticos elaborados con modelos [masculine noun, plural]