English (Spacecraft; Energy (Physics); Solar Energy)
satellite solar power station [correct]; SSPS [correct]
CONT: The microwave beam from the satellite solar power station (SSPS) is triggered by a pilot signal beamed from the center of the receiving antenna to provide the necessary phase control to produce a coherent beam. Otherwise, if the beam were to drift, its coherence would be lost, the energy dissipated, and the resulting power density would approximate normal communication signal levels on Earth.
French (Engins spatiaux; Énergie (Physique); Énergie solaire)
station de production d'énergie solaire par satellite [feminine noun]