English (National and International Security)
state actor [correct, noun]
CONT: A state actor is an entity, either an individual or a group, that acts under the direction or influence of a government.
CONT: Unlike independent hackers or cybercriminal groups, state actors operate with the explicit or tacit support of a nation-state. This often provides them with substantial resources, including funding, technical expertise, and access to advanced technology.
CONT: State actors operate in various capacities, including military operations, intelligence gathering, and political influence campaigns. Their activities can range from conventional warfare to more subtle forms of interference, such as cyberattacks or propaganda dissemination.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
acteur étatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un acteur étatique est une entité, qu'il s'agisse d'un individu ou d'un groupe, qui agit sous la direction ou l'influence d'un gouvernement.
OBS: Un acteur étatique peut être à l'origine de cyberattaques sophistiquées contre des systèmes informatiques gouvernementaux.