English (Air Transport)
State of Design [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The State having jurisdiction over the organization responsible for the type design.
OBS: State of Design: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
État de conception [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: État qui a juridiction sur l'organisme responsable de la conception de type.
OBS: État de conception : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
Estado de diseño [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estado que tiene jurisdicción sobre la entidad responsable del diseño de tipo.
OBS: Estado de diseño: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).