English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
State of the Operator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The state in which the operator's principal place of business is located or, if there is no such place of business, the operator's permanent residence.
OBS: State of the Operator: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
État de l'exploitant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: État où l'exploitant a son siège principal d'exploitation ou, à défaut, sa résidence permanente.
OBS: État de l'exploitant : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
Estado del explotador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Estado de la empresa aérea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado en el que está ubicada la oficina principal del explotador o, de no haber tal oficina, la residencia permanente del explotador.
OBS: Estado del explotador: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil International (OACI).