English (International Relations; Diplomacy; International Public Law)
State practice [correct]; practice of states; state practice
CONT: The preparatory work for the Vienna Conference followed the standard UnitedNations procedure for the codification of international law – applied in fields where there is already extensive State practice, precedent and doctrine.
OBS: State practice: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Relations internationales; Diplomatie; Droit international public)
pratique des États [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’évolution du droit international repose toutefois aussi sur la coutume et la pratique des États.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Diplomacia; Derecho internacional público)
práctica de los Estados [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: práctica de los Estados: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.