English (Emergency Management)
readiness [correct, standardized]; state of readiness [correct, standardized]; readiness state [correct, standardized]
DEF: The condition of being adequately prepared or up-to-date at a given point in time.
OBS: readiness; state of readiness; readiness state: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
état de préparation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Condition, à un moment précis, d'être bien préparé ou actualisé.
OBS: état de préparation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.