English (Atmospheric Physics)
state of the sky [correct]; state of sky [correct]; sky [correct]; sky condition [correct]; condition of the sky
DEF: The characteristics of the clouds present in the atmosphere at a specific moment (amount, genus, height, etc.).
CONT: clear - After United States weather observing practice, the state of the sky when it is cloudless or when the sky cover is less than 0.1 (to the nearest tenth).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
état du ciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristiques des nuages présents dans l'atmosphère à un moment donné (nébulosité, genre, hauteur, etc.).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
estado del cielo [correct, masculine noun]; cielo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Características de las nubes presentes en la atmósfera en un momento dado (cantidad, género, altura, etc.).