English (Psychology of Communication; Psychological Warfare; National and International Security)
state-sponsored disinformation [correct, noun]
CONT: Canada uses its platform on the international stage to shine light on state-sponsored disinformation and its threat to democracy. This is done through engagement with other states, supporting international efforts to countering information manipulation, and supporting programming efforts that work to strengthen media awareness and resiliency to disinformation and information manipulation.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Guerre psychologique; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
désinformation parrainée par l'État [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada utilise sa plateforme sur la scène internationale pour mettre en lumière la désinformation parrainée par l'État et la menace qu'elle représente pour la démocratie. Il le fait en s'engageant auprès d'autres États, en soutenant les efforts internationaux visant à contrer la manipulation de l'information et en soutenant les efforts de programmation qui visent à renforcer la sensibilisation et la résilience des médias face à la désinformation et à la manipulation de l'information.