English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
position sense [correct]; posture sense [correct]; postural sensibility [correct]
DEF: The ability to feel slight movements of fingers or toes and know where body parts are in space.
OBS: The term "position sense" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
statesthésie [correct, feminine noun]; sens des attitudes [correct, masculine noun]; sensibilité posturale [correct, feminine noun]; sens des positions segmentaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme particulière de sensibilité musculaire qui permet de se rendre compte de la position du corps et de ses parties.
OBS: Le terme «sens des attitudes» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
sensibilidad postural [feminine noun]