English (Shipbuilding; Assembly Mechanics)
static balance [correct, officially approved]
OBS: static balance: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: static balance: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Constructions navales; Mécanique d'ajustage)
équilibrage statique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: équilibrage statique : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: équilibrage statique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).