English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
static deformation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The bending or deformation of an ocular or protective lens through the action of a (quasi-static) force on its surface.
OBS: This is the deformation produced during the minimum robustness test.
OBS: static deformation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
déformation statique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flexion ou déformation d'un oculaire ou d'un écran de protection par application d'une force (quasi-statique) à la surface de l'oculaire ou de l'écran.
OBS: Il s'agit de la déformation produite durant l'essai de résistance minimale.
OBS: déformation statique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).