English (Strength of Materials)
static loading [correct]
CONT: Even the structural members must be designed not only for static loadings but for dynamic loadings, such as for wind pressures and earthquakes.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
chargement statique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En principe, deux paramètres seulement sont nécessaires pour les calculs de résistance des matériaux élastiques soumis à des chargements statiques : le module de Young et le module de glissement.