English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
static penetration device [correct]; static penetrometer [correct]
CONT: Another larger type of static penetration device for use in the bottom of a borehole or at depth below the surface was devised in Holland and is often referred to as the Dutch Penetrometer.
CONT: The most widely used static penetrometer is the Dutch Cone.... In its simplest form, the apparatus consists of a 60° cone ... attached to the bottom of a rod protected by a casing. The cone is pushed by the rod at a rate of 2 cm/sec; ...
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
pénétromètre statique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pénétromètres statiques se composent d'un tube terminé par une pointe. Ce tube est foncé dans le sol à vitesse lente et constante grâce à un dispositif à vérin placé à la surface du sol.
CONT: Il y a deux genres de pénétromètres qui se différencient par le mode d'enfoncement: le pénétromètre dynamique et le pénétromètre statique.