English (Ropemaking; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Mountain Sports; Protection of Life)
static rope [correct]
CONT: Kernmantel ropes ... are either static, which means the rope has no stretch, or they are dynamic which means that the rope has a shock absorbing capacity. ... static rope is sometimes used for rope runners or as accessory cord. Static rope does have its uses in specific situations such as abseiling prusiking, or for example, when cleaning new routes, when it can be important not to have a stretchy rope which will rub over sharp edges in a swing motion, and can easily cut through. However, whilst static ropes do not stretch as a climber bounces during abseiling, they do vibrate from side to side which can cause fraying.
French (Corderie; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Sports de montagne; Sécurité des personnes)
corde statique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les alpinistes se servent presque exclusivement de cordes dynamiques, c'est-à-dire élastiques, plutôt que de cordes statiques, très peu élastiques et utilisées surtout en spéléologie. En alpinisme, les cordes statiques servent toutefois en cordes fixes pour «équiper» des sections de parois : les grimpeurs remontent ensuite le long de ces cordes au moyen de poignées spéciales.