English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
static level [correct]; static water level; original water level
DEF: The water level in a well, or other excavation penetrating the saturated zone, from which water is not being withdrawn whether or not affected by withdrawals from nearby wells or other ground-water sources.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
niveau naturel [correct, masculine noun]; niveau statique [avoid, masculine noun]; niveau hydrostatique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau piézométrique non influencé dans un puits, un piézomètre, auquel se réfère le rabattement ou le relèvement. (S'oppose à un niveau dynamique influencé).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
nivel de agua fijo [masculine noun]; nivel de agua estático [masculine noun]
DEF: Altura del nivel freático o de la superficie piezométrica, cuando no está influida por bombeo o recarga.