English (Water Collection (Water supply); Storage of Water; Fire-Fighting Services)
static water supply [correct, standardized]; static suction supply [correct]
DEF: Any body of water not under pressure, for example, a reservoir, pond, lake, or cistern.
DEF: Supply of water at rest that does not supply a pressure head for fire fighting, but that may be employed as a suction source for fire pumps.
OBS: Static water supply: term standardized by ISO.
French (Captage des eaux; Stockage des eaux; Service d'incendie)
réserve d'eau statique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; point d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; point d'eau d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d'eau, étangs, pièces d'eau, mares, puits, citernes, piscines, etc., susceptibles d'être utilisés par les pompiers pour la mise en aspiration des autopompes, à défaut de réseau d'eau sous pression.
OBS: Réserve d'eau statique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.