English (General Mechanics (Physics); Applications of Automation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
statically unstable position [correct]
CONT: Principles of gyroscopic action. ... Dynamic stability. When the cone sits on its base on a flat surface and is tipped slightly, it returns to its original position when the tipping force is removed. This is said to be a statically stable position. If the cone is turned over, it may momentarily be possible to balance it on its pointed end, but the slightest tipping force will make it fall on its side. The latter position is said to be statically unstable.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Automatisation et applications; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
position statiquement instable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Eurofighter. La Business Unit «Military Aircraft» d'EADS, responsable du développement du système. Régulateur numérique et pilote automatique pour un avion statiquement instable. Respect automatique des limites de manœuvre (Carefree Manoeuvring) et optimisation de la configuration des gouvernes (Configuration Control).