English (Military (General))
station [correct, noun, officially approved]; stn [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: station; stn: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and to be used by Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
station [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; stn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: station; stn : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.