English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Hardware)
station [correct, noun]
DEF: The set of functional units consisting of a terminal, circuit-terminating equipment, and their common interface.
OBS: station: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Matériel informatique)
station [correct, feminine noun]; poste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des unités fonctionnelles composés du terminal, de l'équipement de terminaison du circuit de données et de leur jonction commune.
OBS: station: terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).