English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Garages and Service Stations)
test stand [correct]; engine performance tester [correct]; engine analyzer [correct]
CONT: Typical modern test stands ... are provided with voltmeters, ammeters, and other gauges for accurately testing condition of various systems and components of the engines.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Garages et stations-service)
station [correct, feminine noun]; appareil de recherche des pannes du moteur [correct]
CONT: [...] de plus en plus, dans les ateliers bien équipés, on trouve des ensembles d'appareils appelés «Stations», montés sur meubles qui permettent de rechercher rapidement presque toutes les pannes pouvant affecter le moteur.