English (Silviculture)
station [correct, noun]
DEF: A circumscribed area representing a complete and definite ensemble of conditions of existence, as reflected in the uniformity of the vegetation.
French (Sylviculture)
station [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone restreinte réunissant un ensemble de conditions de vie bien défini que l'on perçoit notamment dans l'homogénéité de sa végétation.