English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
broadcasting station [correct]; broadcast station [correct]; station [correct, noun]
DEF: A television or radio station used for transmitting programs to the general public. Also known as station.
OBS: This service (i.e., broadcasting service) may include sound transmissions, television transmissions, or other types of transmissions.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
station de radiodiffusion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; station émettrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Station radio-électrique assurant un service régulier de diffusions radiophoniques.
OBS: Dans certains ouvrages, le sens du terme radiodiffusion se limite à la radiophonie.
OBS: station de radiodiffusion : terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Radiodifusión; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
estación radiodifusora [feminine noun]