English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
station acquisition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The action of placing a geostationary satellite in geostationary orbit.
OBS: During the "Station Acquisition Phase" of the positioning of EUTELSAT II-F2, new strategies and maneuvers were performed (using specially developed collocation software) in which the satellite flies around the operational control boxes of other geostationary satellites to avoid any risk of collisions.
OBS: station acquisition: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
mise à poste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La phase de mise à poste débute lorsque le satellite est séparé du lanceur; elle prend fin au moment où le satellite est positionné sur son orbite.
OBS: mise à poste : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).