English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
beaconing station [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data station that reports hard failures to neighboring stations.
OBS: beaconing station: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
station d'alarme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Station de données qui signale aux autres stations les défaillances graves.
OBS: station d'alarme : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.