English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pilot-balloon station [correct]; pilot-balloon observing station; pibal station; pibal observing station
DEF: Station at which upper winds are measured by the optical tracking of a pilot balloon.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station d'observation par ballon-pilote [correct, feminine noun]; station de ballon-pilote [feminine noun]; station de ballon pilote [feminine noun]
DEF: Station à laquelle on mesure les vents en altitude par un procédé optique de poursuite d'un ballon-pilote.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación de globo piloto [feminine noun]
DEF: Estación en la que se determinan los vientos en altitud siguiendo, con la ayuda de un dispositivo óptico, la trayectoria de un globo piloto.