English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Hardware)
control station [correct, standardized]
DEF: In basic mode link control, the data station that nominates the master station and supervises polling, selecting, interrogating and recovery procedures.
OBS: control station: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Internet et télématique; Matériel informatique)
station de commande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station pilote [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En commande de liaison en mode de base, station de données qui désigne la station maîtresse et contrôle les procédures d'invitation à émettre, d'invitation à recevoir, d'interrogation et de récupération.
OBS: station pilote; station de commande : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
estación de control [correct, feminine noun]; estación de mando [feminine noun]
DEF: En control de enlace en modo de base, estación de datos que designa la estación principal y controla los procedimientos de invitación a transmitir, a recibir, y las peticiones de identificación y de recuperación.