English (Floors and Ceilings; Structural Framework; Metal Framework Elements)
steel joist [correct]
CONT: In many construction projects, standard and long-span metal joists have recently replaced wood and fire-resistant construction due to their strength and fire resistance. Steel joists are not fabricated by a traditional steel fabricator; instead they are manufactured by a supplier specializing in the production and design of steel joists. Steel joists are generally used for floor and roof construction.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Charpentes; Éléments de charpentes métalliques)
solive en acier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les solives en acier sont en général composées d'une plaque plus épaisse que les montants en métal.