English (Construction Materials; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
steel plate; thick plate; plate
DEF: A sheet or rolled iron or steel usually 3 mm or more thick.
French (Matériaux de construction; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
tôle forte [feminine noun]
DEF: Tôle dont l'épaisseur est de 3 mm ou plus.
OBS: Tôle forte désigne le matériau et plaque sa forme commerciale.