English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
steel prop [correct]
DEF: A steel upright or post to support the nether roof at a longwall or other face. It usually incorporates a yielding device.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
étançon d'acier [masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera))
choque de acero [masculine noun]