English (Steel; Sheet Metal Working)
steel sheet [correct]; sheet steel
DEF: In Britain, steel thinner than 5 mm, plate being 5 mm or thicker, but on the continent of Europe, 3 mm is the limit between sheet and plate.
OBS: Sheet metal. A term used rather loosely to indicate flat metal products that are thinner than "plates" but thicker than "strip" metal. Sheets are wider than strips, but whereas the latter are continuously rolled in one direction, sheets may have been crossed rolled or pack rolled. There is no universally accepted terminology that rigidly defines sheet or strip or foil.
French (Acier; Travail des tôles)
tôle mince en acier [feminine noun]
OBS: Tôle. Métal réduit en feuilles par laminage. En fonction de leur épaisseur, on distingue les tôles minces (moins de 2 mm), les tôles moyennes (2 à 5 mm) et les tôles fortes (plus de 5 mm); [...]