English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
steel wool [correct]
DEF: a tangled or matted mass of stringlike steel shavings used for scouring, polishing, smoothing.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
paille de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de copeaux métalliques en forme de fils plus ou moins fins, provenant de la raboteuse ou du tour, et servant à effectuer différents décapages.