English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
steel wool [correct]
DEF: a tangled or woven mass of fine steel fibres used for cleaning or polishing.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
paille de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tampon utilisé pour gratter, récurer les parquets.