English (Fish)
steelhead salmon [correct]; steelhead trout [correct]; steelhead [correct]
OBS: Order: Salmoniformes. Family: Salmonidae. Genus: Oncorhynchus.
OBS: Steelhead trout and rainbow trout are the same species, but rainbow trout live in freshwater, and steelhead trout are anadromous, i.e. fish which migrate from marine to freshwater environments to spawn.
OBS: The term "rainbow trout" is also used by some authors to refer to both the freshwater and anadromous trout forms.
French (Poissons)
saumon arc-en-ciel [correct, masculine noun]; truite arc-en-ciel anadrome [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ordre : Salmoniformes. Famille : Salmonidés. Genre : Oncorhynchus.
OBS: Le saumon arc-en-ciel et la truite arc-en-ciel sont la même espèce, mais la truite arc-en-ciel vie en eau douce et le saumon arc-en-ciel est la forme anadrome (c'est-à-dire un poisson qui migre des eaux marines aux eaux douces pour frayer).
OBS: La désignation «truite arc-en-ciel» est également utilisée par certains auteurs pour désigner les deux formes : la forme d'eau douce et la forme anadrome.
Spanish (Peces)
trucha arcoiris [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La trucha arcoiris (Oncorhynchus mykiss), es una especie de salmónidos nativa de los afluentes del Océano Pacífico en Asia y América del Norte, así como gran parte de la central, occidental, oriental, y especialmente las porciones norte de los Estados Unidos, debido a su sencilla adaptación al cautiverio, su crianza ha sido difundida de manera abundante en casi todo el mundo.