English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
steering system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; steering
DEF: [The] system of components controlled by the steering wheel, which determines the angle of the steered wheels of a motorized vehicle.
OBS: steering system: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: steering system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; système de direction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des organes commandés par le volant et qui servent à orienter les roues directrices d'un véhicule motorisé.
OBS: système de direction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión)
sistema de dirección [correct, masculine noun]; dirección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de mecanismos controlados por el volante que sirven para cambiar la posición de las ruedas de alineación de un vehículo motorizado.