English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
steering
OBS: --a muscular action of the legs applied in a rotary direction. It is more effective if applied from a low wide stance.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
conduite
OBS: le skieur "conduit" (...) son dérapage en dosant la prise de carres à l'avance. (...) la direction des skis pendant la --du dérapage fait un angle avec la direction de la trace directe initiale.