English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
pitman arm [correct, officially approved]; drop arm [correct, Great Britain]; steering gear arm [correct]; steering arm [see observation]; steering lever [see observation]
CONT: The pitman arm connects the [steering] linkage to the steering column through a steering gear located at the base of the column. It transmits the motion it receives from the gear to the linkage, causing the linkage to move left or right to turn the wheels in the appropriate direction.
OBS: steering arm; steering lever: these terms are also used as synonyms for the term "steering knuckle arm".
OBS: pitman arm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bielle pendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; levier de commande de direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; levier de direction [see observation, masculine noun]; bielle de commande de direction [feminine noun]; levier de sortie du boîtier de direction [masculine noun]; doigt de direction [masculine noun]
OBS: levier de direction : ce terme est aussi employé comme synonyme de «bras de commande de fusée».
OBS: bielle pendante; levier de commande de direction : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
biela colgante [feminine noun]; brazo de mando de la dirección [masculine noun]; dedo de dirección [masculine noun]