English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
earth switch [correct, standardized]; stop switch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A switch to short-circuit the primary circuit of the magneto to shut-down the engine.
OBS: earth switch; stop switch: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
commutateur de terre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; interrupteur d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interrupteur destiné à court-circuiter le circuit primaire de la magnéto afin d'arrêter le moteur.
OBS: commutateur de terre; interrupteur d'arrêt : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.