English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
noise word [correct]; stopword [correct]; stop word [correct]; ignored word [correct]
DEF: An insignificant word, such as the, and, or be which is ignored during indexing; ...
DEF: A word which cannot be used as a search term on a particular database.
CONT: A stop word list (also sometimes called a noise word list or negative dictionary) is a list of words which are so frequent and/or content-free that the search engine ignores them. In English, "the" and "a" are often stop words.
OBS: stop list: a list of words or terms, or roots of words, which are considered to be meaningless or non-significant for purposes of information retrieval, and which are excluded from indexing.
OBS: The noise word list is different for each language.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mot vide [correct, masculine noun]; mot non significatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot ou unité de langage qui n'est pas pris en considération par un langage documentaire.
OBS: Une seule liste de mots vides (stopwords) peut être définie par base de données; par contre cette liste est éditable et on peut spécifier à quels champs elle doit s'appliquer. (N.B. : Liste de mots vides = Antidictionnaire.).