English (National and International Economics)
stop-go
CONT: ... the British economy has been subject to the much criticized "stop-go" policy of imposing restrictions on demand when a balance of payments crisis appears, and easing them when unemployment figures rise and perhaps before the external difficulties have been removed , so that another crisis soon recurs. (Seldon, Arthur and F. G. Pennance, Everyman's Dict. of Economics, London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1975, p.23).
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
coups d'accordéon [correct, masculine noun, plural]; à-coups; par à-coups
DEF: Alternative brutale de mesures destinées à provoquer tantôt le freinage, tantôt l'accélération de l'activité économique.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
pare-siga [correct]