English (Air Transport)
stopover [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An international interruption of movement through a point under a single air ticket or waybill for a period of time beyond that required for direct transit through or, when changing flights, for a period normally extending to the departure time of the next connecting flight and (exceptionally) including an overnight stay.
OBS: stopover: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
arrêt intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arrêt de courte durée [masculine noun]
DEF: Interruption voulue du mouvement à un point de trajet effectué avec un seul billet ou une seule lettre de transport aérien, pour une période dépassant celle qui est exigée pour le transit direct ou, en cas de changement de vol, pour une période allant normalement jusqu'à l'heure de départ du prochain vol de correspondance et comportant (à titre exceptionnel) un séjour d'une nuit.
OBS: arrêt intermédiaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
parada-estancia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Interrupción intencional del movimiento por un punto con un solo billete o carta de porte aéreo durante un período superior al que se necesita para un tránsito directo o, al cambiar de vuelo, un período que normalmente dura hasta la hora de salida del vuelo de conexión siguiente y (excepcionalmente) incluida una estancia de una noche.
OBS: parada-estancia: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).