English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
staging area [correct]; stopover [correct]; migratory stopover [correct]
DEF: An area of abundant food where migrating birds stop to feed for extended periods of time.
OBS: staging area; stopover: terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: migratory stopover: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
halte migratoire [correct, feminine noun]; aire de repos [correct, feminine noun]; escale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit très riche en ressources alimentaires, où les oiseaux peuvent se reposer et reconstituer leurs graisses au cours de leurs migrations.
OBS: halte migratoire; aire de repos; escale : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: halte migratoire : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Aves)
área de parada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona donde las aves migratorias paran para alimentarse y reponer fuerzas durante la migración.