English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
storage allocation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; memory allocation [correct]; allocation of memory
DEF: The assignment of storage areas to specified data. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: storage allocation: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
attribution de mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; affectation mémoire [feminine noun]; allocation de mémoire [feminine noun]; affectation de mémoire [feminine noun]; allocation de la mémoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Assignation de zones de mémoires à des données déterminées. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: attribution de mémoire : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
asignación de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]; asignación de memoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que consiste en asignar programas específicos, segmentos de programas y/o bloque de datos a determinadas áreas de los diferentes medios de almacenamiento en una computadora (ordenador).
OBS: Dicha asignación es una de las funciones que deben realizarse durante la preparación de un programa, y una de las operaciones efectuadas por un compilador es la de determinar las áreas específicas asignadas.